KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

attivarne l'ascolto

English translation: enable listen function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attivare funzione ascolto
English translation:enable listen function
Entered by: xxxGabriella B.

14:30 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: attivarne l'ascolto
Per Netscape 4, quando si necessita di gestire degli eventi è necessario attivarne l'ascolto, ovvero richiamare il metodo captureEvents() dell'oggetto.

I'm having difficulty finding a corresponding English expression. Can anyone help?
markj
enable listen function
Explanation:
un'idea..
spero ti aiuti

ciao

ga
Selected response from:

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions! Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enable listen functionxxxGabriella B.
5you must enable their handling, by calling/using the captureEvents() method of the objectbistefano
4 -1to activate the function play
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to activate the function play


Explanation:
se intendi questo!

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: non si fa il play di un evento !
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enable listen function


Explanation:
un'idea..
spero ti aiuti

ciao

ga

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions! Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
9 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  GAR
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> grazie!!

neutral  bistefano: non mi pare proprio che esista una funzione di "listen" degli eventi, negli oggetti JS di NS ...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attivarne l'ascolto (eventi Javascript)
you must enable their handling, by calling/using the captureEvents() method of the object


Explanation:
Your source is almost certainly a poor translation of some originally english software book or user manual.

This (taken from provided link) is a short explanation of events in Netscape event system - I put it here 'cause needed to understand the whats and whys of my translation.

JavaScript applications in the Navigator are largely event-driven. Events are actions that occur usually as a result of something the user does. For example, clicking a button is an event, as is changing a text field or moving the mouse over a link. For your script to react to an event, you define event handlers, such as onChange and onClick.
Event handling changed significantly between Navigator 3.0 and Navigator 4.0. Navigator 4.0 added:

The event object, passed as an argument to each event handler and containing information about the event

Additional events, such as DragDrop and MouseDown

Event capturing to enable a window or document to capture an event before the target object (link, button, and so on) gets the event
For a good introduction to event handling in Navigator 4.0, see the article Getting Ready for JavaScript 1.2 Events in the online View Source magazine. In addition, the JavaScript technical notes contain information on programming events.




    Reference: http://www.go2share.net/jsguide/evnt.htm
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8