KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

distribuzione in rete

English translation: network distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distribuzione in rete
English translation:network distribution
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

19:41 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Italian term or phrase: distribuzione in rete
per esempio di un'informazione tramite internet o di contenuti multimediali.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
network distribution
Explanation:
Another possibility , or "online transmission" - depending on the exact context.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2network distribution
TrueBaller
4available on internet
Lapo Luchini
4distribution (of information, etc.) over the internet
Enza Longo
3electronic transmissionGalya Ivanova
3web distributiontg57


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available on internet


Explanation:
Mhh, dipende dalla cosa.. mi vengono in mente varie possibilità:
un contenuto disponibile in rete = available on internet (on a website)
un contenuto multimediale visibile in rete = an audio/a video stream
distribuito nel senso di condiviso = a content shared on a p2p network

Lapo Luchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic transmission


Explanation:
a possibility...

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution (of information, etc.) over the internet


Explanation:
FBI Response to Media Misinterpretation of its Law Enforcement ...
... and computer and radio equipment) may be used for documenting potential cases of police brutality and for distribution of information over the internet. ...
www.fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fbi/fbi112503.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
SYSTEMS AND METHODS FOR INFORMATION MANAGEMENT OVER A DISTRIBUTED ...
[0035] Another aspect of information management is the ability to control the distribution of information over the Internet. With the present invention, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20070088650.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
The Internet for Everyone -- Chapter 18, Section 1
As prices for print materials -- in particular, scholarly journals -- skyrocket, electronic distribution of information over the Internet offers the ...
archives.obs-us.com/obs/german/books/wiggins/chap18_1.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Delta Corporate Services, Inc. Safeguarding Your Internet Connection
... enterprise has a growing need to develop processes with associated policies and guidelines to aid in the distribution of information over the Internet. ...
www.deltacorp.com/pages/showpage.asp?SecID=543 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
freenet
Freenet allows efficient distribution of information over the Internet without fear of censorship. Freenet is completely decentralized: there is no entity ...
directory.fsf.org/freenet.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web distribution


Explanation:
solo una altra proposta

tg57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network distribution


Explanation:
Another possibility , or "online transmission" - depending on the exact context.

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: can't see it being anything else!
6 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ivana!

agree  Rosanna Palermo: me either..
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!