KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

restituire (il GPS restituisce i dati....)

English translation: return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:restituire (il GPS restituisce i dati....)
English translation:return
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

12:03 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: restituire (il GPS restituisce i dati....)
Esiste una traduzione per "restituire"?

Il GPS restituisce i dati di posizione in formato NMEA 0183.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
return
Explanation:
to return data
Selected response from:

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7return
Iveta Ivanova
4outputs / gives
James (Jim) Davis
3provide
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide


Explanation:
Generico, ma mi pare funzioni in questo contesto.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
return


Explanation:
to return data


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=GPS++returns+data&btnG=...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
32 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
53 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Adele Oliveri: oh yes :-)
3 hrs

agree  Monica Varvella
4 hrs

agree  Galya Ivanova
7 hrs

agree  forli: The global positioning system returns the data........
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outputs / gives


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63