KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

predisposizione (di programmi)

English translation: (program) presetting/availability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:predisposizione (di programmi)
English translation:(program) presetting/availability
Entered by: Silvia Nigretto

17:16 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: predisposizione (di programmi)
one of a list of professional services:
'predisposizione di programmi per la gestione informatizzata di preventivi'
(the preventivi being insurance quotes)
is this straightfoward computer programming? software design?
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
(program) presetting/availability
Explanation:
Sul Marolli Predisposizione è tradotto con Prearrangement.
Il termine che lo segue è "predisposto" che, parlando di apparecchiature o esecuzioni, è tradotto con Preset. In effetti potrebbe aver senso anche nel tuo contesto perché indica che i programmi sono disponibili (ecco perché ho inserito Availability) se non impostati/caricati dal produttore prima della consegna al cliente. Forse dal contesto riesci a farti un'idea più ampia. Ciao, silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(program) presetting/availability
Silvia Nigretto
4setting up
Roberta Anderson
3 +1program(me) implementation
BdiL
4arrangementPnina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement


Explanation:
setting in order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-04 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of "predisposizione" is
"(preparation) arrangement, disposition, preparation."
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/pre...

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(program) presetting/availability


Explanation:
Sul Marolli Predisposizione è tradotto con Prearrangement.
Il termine che lo segue è "predisposto" che, parlando di apparecchiature o esecuzioni, è tradotto con Preset. In effetti potrebbe aver senso anche nel tuo contesto perché indica che i programmi sono disponibili (ecco perché ho inserito Availability) se non impostati/caricati dal produttore prima della consegna al cliente. Forse dal contesto riesci a farti un'idea più ampia. Ciao, silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
36 mins
  -> Grazie mille Carmen! Buon week-end!

agree  Geetha Ramapuram
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Geetha! Buon week-end!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program(me) implementation


Explanation:
Much depending on the context. Just for your amusement and no slander intended of Ingegner Marolli, a few years ago as I was proofreading the latest edition, many an item had my eyebrow rising (and staying there for a while). Just to say it's not the Bible, though a powerful help. Maurizio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-04 22:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** o anche ***

development.
Se parliamo di sviluppo del software.

Se invece pariamo di "rendere disponibile (da lì l'availability di Silvia) un programma su un PC, allora:
***preloading of tools/applications/programs***


BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maryro :^) Maurizio

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up


Explanation:
I find it pretty vague here, and with no further context it's difficult to determine whether they intend programming/designing (new applications) as you say, or setting up/configuring/customising/tayloring existing applications according to their clients needs. (As they are describing professional services offered, I think the latter is more likely -- otherwise they would have gone for something impressive like progettazione/programmazione instead.)
"Setting up" is possibly the closest term, with a comparable degree of ambiguity and which could apply to different activities.


Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8