KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

operatività quotidiana di sportello

English translation: routine window/branch operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatività quotidiana di sportello
English translation:routine window/branch operations
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

16:05 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: operatività quotidiana di sportello
User test

Dopo la validazione funzionale è necessario prevedere due settimane di test utente.

Questa attività prevede:
Test Paralleli di Filiali Campione per l’operatività quotidiana di sportello.
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
routine window/branch operations
Explanation:
Would need to know what type of "sportello" it is for a more apt translation.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1daily counter /cash point activities
AeC2009
3routine window/branch operations
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routine window/branch operations


Explanation:
Would need to know what type of "sportello" it is for a more apt translation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: normally it's "sportello bancario", or also "sportello postale" but it can also be the counter of any kind of public or private office
7 mins
  -> I know, but unless we know which one we can't translate accurately. A "sportello bancario" is sometimes used to refer to a branch, sometimes a window in a branch or counter or even to an enhanced ATM. The possibilities are numerous.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily counter /cash point activities


Explanation:
My 2 cts...


AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davenstephy: I imagine daily counter activities would be best but the context is unclear
40 mins
  -> Thanks..., :-))