KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

sin

English translation: From the Beginning


12:36 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / no field - forced to choose field
Italian term or phrase: sin
Il Matino, cyclist, 25 July 2004, . I cannot find 'sin' in a dictionary, although I find it all over the internet. (in italian :))
Ron Hartikka
English translation:From the Beginning
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you, hirselina. Thank you also willmatter and zulaika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sino/fino
Francesca Siotto
4 +4From the Beginninghirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin dall'inizio
From the Beginning


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you, hirselina. Thank you also willmatter and zulaika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I dizionari non possono raccontarla tutta! Diventerebbero due volte la grandezza attuale.
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  zulaika
1 day8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sino/fino


Explanation:
you should look for "sino". 'Sin' is an abbreviation for 'sino', which is in turn a synonymous with "fino/fino". The sentence could be read this way: 'fin dall'inizio, ho dato l'anima'

fin dall'inizio = from the beginning



Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I dizionari non possono raccontarla tutta! Diventerebbero due volte la grandezza attuale.
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  zulaika
1 day8 hrs