KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cavalli di battaglia

English translation: strong points


14:40 May 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cavalli di battaglia
Le attività nel settore dei lavori sotterranei ed idraulici rappresentano uno dei cavalli di battaglia fin dalla fondazione della ditta.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:strong points
Explanation:
cavallo di battaglia: strong point
Selected response from:

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7strong points
Marcello Greco
5 +2w3orkhorsesxxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strong points


Explanation:
cavallo di battaglia: strong point

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maurizio Valente: Io preferirei però: strengths
13 mins
  -> grazie. sì in effetti avevo pensato anche a quello

agree  gmel117608
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  ivanamdb
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b: strengths, si'
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxtr.
2 days1 hr
  -> grazie

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w3orkhorses


Explanation:

The Exhibit Workhorses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the main course, the workhorses of what makes an exhibit tick and succeed.
What are the workhorses, you ask? They are the stamps, of course. ...
www.franadams.com/words/owens05.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Features: Thermal workhorses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Technical refinements in heat exchangers are lowering maintenance costs, increasing
efficiency, and improving safety for food and beverage manufacturers.
www.foodengineeringmag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,6330,124259,00.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Senior Workhorses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Senior Workhorses. ... to mejason Click to view user profile Click to add this
user to your buddy list. 1. "RE: Senior Workhorses" In response to message #0 ...
www.snowtracks.com/snowtalk/ForumID30/778.html - 49k - 12 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Scientist :: New Workhorses of Stem Cell Technology, Jan.22, 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New Workhorses of Stem Cell Technology. Embryoid body-derived cells appear to
fulfill long-sought combination of characteristics | By Ricki Lewis ...
www.the-scientist.com/2001/1/22/17/1 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Useless Texts.com - Inert leaking out workhorses welt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The big collection of texts, that just don't make any sense.
uselesstexts.com/2235/ Inert-leaking-out-workhorses-welt.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sound Politics: Educational Workhorses, Educational Show Horses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in many ways, the workhorses of higher education". ... If some institutions
are "workhorses", then others — which she does not name — must be "show ...
www.soundpolitics.com/archives/004110.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-14 15:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORKHORSES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-14 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73282

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: workhorses
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you, workhorses.

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs
  -> ¡Grazie!