KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cassaforma

English translation: formwork/shuttering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassaforma
English translation:formwork/shuttering
Entered by: Graham Clarke

15:00 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Italian term or phrase: cassaforma
le casseforme metalliche da utilizzare per i fabbricati nell'edilizia industriale
Jane Caddy
formwork/shuttering
Explanation:
both words are used
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
thanks, I had just found formwork
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formwork/shutteringGraham Clarke
4formwork
Jean Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formwork/shuttering


Explanation:
both words are used

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thanks, I had just found formwork

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork


Explanation:
This is the term I would normally use. In this case metal formwork.
My building dictionary also gives casing and mould.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177