KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

“locomotiva d’Europa”

English translation: Europe's engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:“locomotiva d’Europa”
English translation:Europe's engine
Entered by: Kimmy

08:15 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering /
Italian term or phrase: “locomotiva d’Europa”
Is this some standard title?

E’ quindi comprensibile che, dopo le elezioni nazionali dell’autunno 2005 e le laboriose trattative per l’accordo programmatico di legislatura tra le due maggiori forze politiche, le impressioni sul futuro della “locomotiva d’Europa” siano tornate ad essere di segno positivo, a cominciare dagli ambienti imprenditoriali, i cui vertici non hanno mancato di avanzare al nuovo Governo la richiesta di adeguate provvidenze per il rilancio del settore in chiave finanziaria, ma ad esempio, anche per l’abbattimento del lavoro sommerso.
Kimmy
locomotive of Europe
Explanation:
It's not a locomotive that is European, it's a locomotive that is pushing/transporting Europe towards economic prosperity, so I think it's better to put it this way, rather than using European as an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 10:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say Europe's locomotive, or Europe's engine.
Selected response from:

Shannon Goyette
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4European Locomotive
Jean Martin
4 +1locomotive of Europe
Shannon Goyette
4European locomotive
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“locomotiva d’Europa”
European Locomotive


Explanation:
E.g.

In the wake of votes in Denmark and in France against ratification of the Maastricht Treaty, Chancellor Kohl showed no loss of overall optimism. Continuation of the process of European integration had been a central foreign policy objective of the Federal Republic. Following a special one-day EC summit in Birmingham, England, on October 16, 1992, Kohl proclaimed that the "European locomotive [would] continue," because all EC members still voiced a desire to ratify the Maastricht Treaty. In a speech before the Bundestag delivered three weeks earlier, Kohl had restated his support for what he interpreted as the treaty's five main objectives: common foreign and security policies; development of an economic and monetary union; development of common policy on domestic security matters; intensified cooperation in environmental protection; and enhancement of the role of the European Parliament.



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Matteo Latini
23 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: A frequently used term, as far as I know.
30 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“locomotiva d’Europa”
European locomotive


Explanation:
While it will probably support the admission of Slovakia and Slovenia – this would extend the Central European periphery of NATO – the U.S. cannot rely on Berlin to play the role of the "European locomotive" that it played in the first round.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“locomotiva d’Europa”
locomotive of Europe


Explanation:
It's not a locomotive that is European, it's a locomotive that is pushing/transporting Europe towards economic prosperity, so I think it's better to put it this way, rather than using European as an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 10:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say Europe's locomotive, or Europe's engine.

Shannon Goyette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend
3 hrs