KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

taumaturgico

English translation: miraculous effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:taumaturgico
English translation:miraculous effects
Entered by: Kimmy

10:10 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering / Article on stone industry
Italian term or phrase: taumaturgico
"...ma sarà bene che in campo lapideo non si guardi alla pur fondamentale novità politica, come ad un evento dai possibili effetti taumaturgici. "
Kimmy
miraculous effects
Explanation:
tau|ma|tur|gì|a
s.f.
CO la capacità di operare miracoli

De Mauro Dizionario

http://www.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=tau...
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taumaturgic or miraculousadv Linguado
2 +3miraculous effectsCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taumaturgic or miraculous


Explanation:
Hi,
This terms comes from the greek word tayma (miracle)(wonder)
Hope this helps
Antonio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-20 10:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:)) "This term" lol
cIAO

adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Oh no it doesn't! The English word is "thaumaturgical", and the Greek etymon begins with a theta, not a tau! Besides, the English word "thaumaturgical" would be very forced.
12 mins
  -> you are right :) thanks.

neutral  Angela Arnone: Richard is right - it's thaumaturgical, but we don't use it in English
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Linda 969: with *miraculous*
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miraculous effects


Explanation:
tau|ma|tur|gì|a
s.f.
CO la capacità di operare miracoli

De Mauro Dizionario

http://www.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=tau...

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: best option
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Linda 969
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  paolamonaco
2 days3 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola!