KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

non risulta dimensionante rispetto al vento

English translation: is a lesser constraint on (required) size than the wind


19:07 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Industrial shed production order/commessa capannone
Italian term or phrase: non risulta dimensionante rispetto al vento
Hi ProZ,
do you know the meaning of "dimensionante" in this sentence (I cannot find it on the web), or better a translation for this word...
"Il sisma è stato preso in considerazione e confrontato con la forza complessiva del vento sulla struttura e non risulta dimensionante rispetto al vento."
Mattia Marcon
Thailand
English translation:is a lesser constraint on (required) size than the wind
Explanation:
Very bad Italian - but some techies seem to think this is the right way to show they are real pros.

"Dimensionare" is a very objectionable verb you will not find on most dictionaries, but is used (not unfrequently) for something like" define size (of an object, building, structure) during design or manufacturing".

"Dimensionato per adattarsi a un certo spazio" means more or less "designed to fit in a given space"; a structure "dimensionata per resistere al vento" is of sufficient size to withstand wind strain.
"Dimensionante" is a further turn of the screw - and truly horrid in Italian. As the present participle can be used to indicate an active party in Italian ("l'amante" is "the loving one" - "s/he who loves"), some bloke decided that they could make a new word, "dimensionante", to mean "forcing design choices about size".

The whole sentence, thus, means more or less that in making designe choices about the size and dimensions of the structure, building or whatever they're speaking about, eathquakes are of lesser concern than winds: if it's big enough to withstand the wind, it will be able to withstand (foreseable) earthquakes too.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho preso spunto da "of lesser concern than"e sono arrivato ad una traduzione plausibile, ma sicuramente la spiegazione mi è servita.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is a lesser constraint on (required) size than the windAlfredo Tutino
2made no difference to the (impact of) the wind
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made no difference to the (impact of) the wind


Explanation:
a try - as I understand the sentence it means this, but maybe it you stare at it longer something else will occur to you - good luck!

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a lesser constraint on (required) size than the wind


Explanation:
Very bad Italian - but some techies seem to think this is the right way to show they are real pros.

"Dimensionare" is a very objectionable verb you will not find on most dictionaries, but is used (not unfrequently) for something like" define size (of an object, building, structure) during design or manufacturing".

"Dimensionato per adattarsi a un certo spazio" means more or less "designed to fit in a given space"; a structure "dimensionata per resistere al vento" is of sufficient size to withstand wind strain.
"Dimensionante" is a further turn of the screw - and truly horrid in Italian. As the present participle can be used to indicate an active party in Italian ("l'amante" is "the loving one" - "s/he who loves"), some bloke decided that they could make a new word, "dimensionante", to mean "forcing design choices about size".

The whole sentence, thus, means more or less that in making designe choices about the size and dimensions of the structure, building or whatever they're speaking about, eathquakes are of lesser concern than winds: if it's big enough to withstand the wind, it will be able to withstand (foreseable) earthquakes too.


Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho preso spunto da "of lesser concern than"e sono arrivato ad una traduzione plausibile, ma sicuramente la spiegazione mi è servita.