KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

butto

English translation: medieval waste shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:butto
English translation:medieval waste shaft
Entered by: Ivana UK

16:03 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / opere di uso civile
Italian term or phrase: butto
This is part of alist falling under the above heading.

Other items include:

abitazione rupestre, apiario rupestre, cantina, carcere, camera dello scirocco, colombaia, cripta, frantoio, fungaia, galleria ferroviaria

De Mauro definition: getto d'acqua, schizzo, spruzzo

I'm not entirely sure that this is the correct definition as the context relates to man-made structures.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
medieval waste shaft
Explanation:
I'd say that this is what you're looking for

Butti: piccoli pozzi medievali usati per gettare rifiuti dalle abitazioni
http://www.paginesi.it/terni/orvieto/storia.htm
http://www.pozzodellacava.it/caves/cosa/butti.htm
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1well
Russell Jones
3 +1medieval waste shaft
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medieval waste shaft


Explanation:
I'd say that this is what you're looking for

Butti: piccoli pozzi medievali usati per gettare rifiuti dalle abitazioni
http://www.paginesi.it/terni/orvieto/storia.htm
http://www.pozzodellacava.it/caves/cosa/butti.htm

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well


Explanation:
http://www.pozzodellacava.it/grotte/cosa/butti.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose "pit" would be a better term for the use it was put to.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: Pit sounds great to me
1 day19 hrs