ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

galleria naturale

English translation: natural tunnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:galleria naturale
English translation:natural tunnel
Entered by: Colin Ryan

12:44 Aug 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: galleria naturale
I need to know what a "galleria naturale" is. In my text, "galleria artificiale" is a cut-and-cover tunnel, i.e. the tunnel is built and then covered with earth (it is not "tunneled" as such). What then is a galleria naturale? Is it a tunnelled tunnel (cut with a TBM)?
Colin Ryan
natural tunnel
Explanation:
ciao, premetto che non sono esperta del campo e non essendo a conoscenza di tutto il tuo testo non so se si tratta di qualcosa di particolare, ma non potrebbe essere semplicemente un 'natural tunnel'. così a naso direi che un tunnel artificiale è quello creato dal niente, dall'uomo, mentre quello naturale è già, diciamo, predisposto dalla natura, la roccia è già predisposta a tunnel, tipo. non so se sono stata chiara.
anche solo su google immagini si trovano parecchi esempi
http://images.google.it/images?q=natural-tunnel&ndsp=18&svnu...
sempre che vada bene nel tuo contesto... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 16:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, as I said before not knowing your text exactly is a bit harder, but bored tunnels are not 'naturali', aren't they? it might be a different technique of making a tunnel, but they're still 'artificial'. natural tunnels are not only touristy destination-sort-of-thing, here in italy for ex we have lots of natural tunnels on normal roads. :-)
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and especially James Davis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bored tunnel
Gian
2 +3natural tunnel
Mara Ballarini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natural tunnel


Explanation:
ciao, premetto che non sono esperta del campo e non essendo a conoscenza di tutto il tuo testo non so se si tratta di qualcosa di particolare, ma non potrebbe essere semplicemente un 'natural tunnel'. così a naso direi che un tunnel artificiale è quello creato dal niente, dall'uomo, mentre quello naturale è già, diciamo, predisposto dalla natura, la roccia è già predisposta a tunnel, tipo. non so se sono stata chiara.
anche solo su google immagini si trovano parecchi esempi
http://images.google.it/images?q=natural-tunnel&ndsp=18&svnu...
sempre che vada bene nel tuo contesto... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 16:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, as I said before not knowing your text exactly is a bit harder, but bored tunnels are not 'naturali', aren't they? it might be a different technique of making a tunnel, but they're still 'artificial'. natural tunnels are not only touristy destination-sort-of-thing, here in italy for ex we have lots of natural tunnels on normal roads. :-)

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and especially James Davis.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help but websearch you provided returns genuinely natural tunnels, i.e. made by nature... I am thinking of going for "bored tunnel"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes - I'd stick to natural and artificial tunnels
38 mins
  -> thanks Ivana!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: sono d'accordo
1 hr
  -> grazie B!

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bored tunnel


Explanation:
as said by Jo it is bored through natural rock

Galleria Monte Palosso
Canne: 1 + emergenza parallela
Lunghezza galleria totale = 1628.40 m
Lunghezza galleria naturale = 1560.12 m
Lunghezza galleria emergenza totale = 1683.23 m
N° piazzole di sosta = 3 + 2
N° by pass carrabili = 1
N° by pass pedonali = 4
Raggio di scavo sezione media = 8.15 m
Geologia = lungo il tracciato della galleria si individuano 3 formazioni rocciose:
• Calcare di Gardone Val Trompia della Formazione del Medolo
• Corna
• Argillite di Riva di Solto
Metodologia di scavo prevista = tradizionale a piena sezione con martello idraulico o jumbo ed esplosivi

Tecniche di sostentamento e rivestimento: centine metalliche accoppiate e spritz beton fibrorinforzato; nelle zone di faglia consolidamento al contorno con infilaggi metallici, mentre in presenza delle argilliti di Riva di Solto consolidamento del fronte mediante elementi strutturali in vetroresina
Metodologia per lo smarino: pale e camion
Data inizio lavori: pubblicato il bando di gara dall’ANAS il 1/4/06



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: However, this is an unusual use of the terms. General useage is that if a tunnel is constructed above ground it is "artificiale" and if below grownd, whether cut-and-cover (Milano metro red line) or bored, it is "natural".
5 hrs

agree  gvag: In civil engineering, "bored tunnel" as opposed to "cut and cover tunnel" (s.s.) or similar. It is common to distinguish between "scavo meccanizzato", i.e. with the aid of TBM or similar, and "scavo tradizionale", i.e. drill and blast or similar.
231 days