KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Malta per risanamento

English translation: repair and restoration mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Malta per risanamento
English translation:repair and restoration mortar
Entered by: Marie Scarano

15:56 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Malta per risanamento
There is quite a list of mortars/malta here on proz...but can't seem to find this specific one.
Any ideas?
Marie Scarano
Italy
repair and restoration mortar
Explanation:
come in italiano non c'è un nome specifico

Home improvement and care - Maintenance, restoration, repair... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Free online home improvement, repair and renovation tips & techniques, for all areas ... (particularly buildings built with lime mortar) - NorthWales.org. ...
www.knowledgehound.com/topics/homecare.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repair mortar
Russell Jones
4 +1repair and restoration mortar
Gian
4renovation mortarasptech


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovation mortar


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair and restoration mortar


Explanation:
come in italiano non c'è un nome specifico

Home improvement and care - Maintenance, restoration, repair... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Free online home improvement, repair and renovation tips & techniques, for all areas ... (particularly buildings built with lime mortar) - NorthWales.org. ...
www.knowledgehound.com/topics/homecare.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repair mortar


Explanation:
http://www.ardex.co.uk/repair_mortars.asp

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524