KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gancio alto

English translation: hook up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gancio alto
English translation:hook up
Entered by: Chiara Righele

09:31 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tower cranes
Italian term or phrase: gancio alto
it refers to the position of a hook in self-erecting tower cranes and in top slewing cranes. In this position the hook is as close as possible to the crane jib. I need the usual expression for this position.
There is a list of positions of the hook, the trolley , the jib...:
braccio impennato - braccio piegato - braccio steso
carrello vicino - carrello lontano
gancio alto - gancio terra
[...] rallentamento prima velocità del gancio alto
rallentamento prima velocità del gancio terra

Thanks.
Chiara Righele
Italy
hook up
Explanation:
Please refer to my answer on "gancio terra".
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks Kari!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high /top hookVanita
3hook upKari Foster


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook up


Explanation:
Please refer to my answer on "gancio terra".

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Kari!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high /top hook


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4