KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gancio terra

English translation: hook down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gancio terra
English translation:hook down
Entered by: Chiara Righele

09:33 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tower cranes
Italian term or phrase: gancio terra
it refers to the position of a hook in self-erecting tower cranes and in top slewing cranes. In this position the hook is close to the ground, at the maximum possible distance from the crane jib. I need the usual expression for this position.
There is a list of positions of the hook, the trolley , the jib...:
braccio impennato - braccio piegato - braccio steso
carrello vicino - carrello lontano
gancio alto - gancio terra
[...] rallentamento prima velocità del gancio alto
rallentamento prima velocità del gancio terra

Thanks.
Chiara Righele
Italy
hook down
Explanation:
I am not positive that this is THE fixed expression (if there is one). I found some crane operating instructions with UP/DOWN commands but can't be sure if this refers to the boom or the hook.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks Kari!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground hookVanita
4ground level position
Rosanna Palermo
3hook downKari Foster


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook down


Explanation:
I am not positive that this is THE fixed expression (if there is one). I found some crane operating instructions with UP/DOWN commands but can't be sure if this refers to the boom or the hook.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/waterstorage/TM-5-3820-256-10/cs...
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Kari!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground level position


Explanation:
Simply the hook when lowered to ground level..

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground hook


Explanation:
I think it simply means the hook at ground level

Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4