KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fuori squadro

English translation: off size


09:30 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
Italian term or phrase: fuori squadro
In the context of a table of dimensions for roofing panels, eg. length, width, pitch, depth etc, the final dimension is "fuori squadro" - any ideas??
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
English translation:off size
Explanation:
non sono completamente sicura della traduzione, ma in caso volessi sapere cosa significa, vuol che la dimensione finale è fuori proporzione rispetto alle altre, non in linea, ad esempio storta.
Selected response from:

tania ceccarelli
Grading comment
Grazie - mia ha fatto capire molto meglio il significato. Alla fine ho scelto "dimensional tolerance"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4out of square or not illustrated
Rosanna Palermo
3non standard (size)
Shera Lyn Parpia
2off sizetania ceccarelli
2dimension set
Trufev


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dimension set


Explanation:
Sounds reasonable

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
off size


Explanation:
non sono completamente sicura della traduzione, ma in caso volessi sapere cosa significa, vuol che la dimensione finale è fuori proporzione rispetto alle altre, non in linea, ad esempio storta.


tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie - mia ha fatto capire molto meglio il significato. Alla fine ho scelto "dimensional tolerance"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of square or not illustrated


Explanation:
two possibilities
1. the final dimension is not squared, straight (a piombo); it may represent the allowable deviation from actual pitch required.

2. the dimension is listed but not pictured within the drawing

See kudos...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1046595
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non standard (size)


Explanation:
depends upon the context but this might work


    Reference: http://flexospan.com/specs_roof.htm
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184