KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

parzializzare

English translation: to reduce / to make uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parzializzare
English translation:to reduce / to make uniform
Entered by: Vanita

04:55 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: parzializzare
La situazione di massima eccentricita` non dovra` parzializzare la sezione a contatto con il terreno (risultante all'interno del nocciolo d'inerzia)
This is with reference to the structural analysis of an underpass. Eurodic.gave me "slice" for parzializzare but with reference to electric currents. Any ideas?
Vanita
United Kingdom
the earth pressure distribution of the footing must remain uniform under the maximum eccentric load
Explanation:
I think this would be a more correct way to put it.

See this site about bridge abutment design (underpasses...)

Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen! I wish i could grade both your answers. Also thanks for the reference site, it's extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the earth pressure distribution of the footing must remain uniform under the maximum eccentric load
Maureen Young
4reduce
Maureen Young
3to choke or to shutxxxflorawatson
2partitionxxxbluestar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
partition


Explanation:
what about this? but i am not so sure!

xxxbluestar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to choke or to shut


Explanation:
Ragazzini Zanichelli ( tecn.)I'm not sure,ciao

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce


Explanation:
"The condition of maximum eccentricity must not reduce the amount of section in contact with the ground"

There's surely a better way to say it, but that's the sense of it, anyway.

Maximum eccentricity means the amount of eccentric load (at one side rather than straight down over)which the structure is designed to withstand. When the structure is under such a condition (a truck passing by, for instance), the supporting structure must not "tip", but remain flat on the ground, so that the entire section remains in contact with the ground.
No tipsy bridges, please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not easy stuff--you may get into trouble if you just look up words... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are probaly talking about footings, so I don\'t really mean flat _on_ the ground, but rather uniform soil contact under the footing, across the entire section.

Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the earth pressure distribution of the footing must remain uniform under the maximum eccentric load


Explanation:
I think this would be a more correct way to put it.

See this site about bridge abutment design (underpasses...)




    Reference: http://www.civag.unimelb.edu.au/ejse/Archives/Fulltext/20010...
Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen! I wish i could grade both your answers. Also thanks for the reference site, it's extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: great job at finding this!
3 hrs