KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fluvio-glaciale

English translation: glaciofluvial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fluvio-glaciale
English translation:glaciofluvial
Entered by: Vanita

05:10 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: fluvio-glaciale
da piano campagna e fino ad una profondita` di 30 m dal piano di campagna medio nell'area in esame, sono presenti depositi fluvio-glaciali costituti prevalentemente da ghiaie e ciottoli in abbondante matrice sabbiosa, debolmente limoso-argillosa e/o da sabbie limose con ghiaia.
This is from "stratigrafia e condizioni di falda". Fluvio = water, glaciale= glaciale/ice, but can I say water-ice deposits?
Vanita
United Kingdom
Glaciofluvial (or glacial fluvial) deposits
Explanation:
Glaciofluvial is the most common term.


GLACIOFLUVIAL DEPOSITS: Material moved by glaciers and subsequently sorted and deposited by streams flowing
from the melting ice. Materials are commonly stratified.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluvial-glacial
Timur Nakashidze
4FLUVIO-GLACIALAlison kennedy
4ice-age depositsxxxbluestar
4Glaciofluvial (or glacial fluvial) deposits
Maureen Young


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluvial-glacial


Explanation:
calque

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice-age deposits


Explanation:
I think this refers to ice age deposits



xxxbluestar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glaciofluvial (or glacial fluvial) deposits


Explanation:
Glaciofluvial is the most common term.


GLACIOFLUVIAL DEPOSITS: Material moved by glaciers and subsequently sorted and deposited by streams flowing
from the melting ice. Materials are commonly stratified.


    Reference: http://www2.wcoil.com/~rfrobb/Geogloss.html
Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FLUVIO-GLACIAL


Explanation:
See your previous posting for LIMOSO for translation of this and matrice.

Alison

Alison kennedy