KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

regno delle intenzioni...

English translation: wishful thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regno delle intenzioni...
English translation:wishful thinking
Entered by: Kimmy

12:50 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: regno delle intenzioni...
L’economia, del resto, non è mai stata il regno delle intenzioni, buone o cattive che fossero, ma quello dei fatti concreti.
Kimmy
wishful thinking
Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
I'd move away from the Italian and say something like

"Economics deals with/is grounded in/is based on hard fact rather than wishful thinking"



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda, this really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wishful thinking
Linda 969
4the realm/kingdom of good or bad intentions
clarinet3
4creed of intentions
telefpro
3 +1has never been based on intentions
Sigrid Pichler
4good/bad intentions kingdomLoretta Bertoli
3does not lie in the kingdom of intentions, good or bad
silviantonia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good/bad intentions kingdom


Explanation:
a suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • After all, economy has never been the kingdom of good or bad intentions, but the kingdom of actual facts.
Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has never been based on intentions


Explanation:
good or bad as they may be ....

otherwise it's the "realm of intentions"

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Loretta Bertoli: i like realm too. Loretta
1 min

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creed of intentions


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not lie in the kingdom of intentions, good or bad


Explanation:
Another possibility

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the realm/kingdom of good or bad intentions


Explanation:
...


clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wishful thinking


Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
I'd move away from the Italian and say something like

"Economics deals with/is grounded in/is based on hard fact rather than wishful thinking"





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Linda, this really helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> thanks Umberto