KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sindrome dell’attendismo

English translation: "wait and see" policy


00:30 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: sindrome dell’attendismo
il mercato non perdona chi si lasciasse tentare dalla sindrome dell’attendismo

Is this like the "early bird catches the worm"?
Kimmy
English translation:"wait and see" policy
Explanation:
Another possibility
Charles Clarke's future as home secretary looks uncertain as Prime Minister Tony Blair adopts a "wait-and-see" policy. In an interview he said Mr Clarke's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4961088.stm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Why “wait-and-see” won’t do John Sterman & Linda Booth Sweeney ...Such beliefs make current wait-and-see policies seem entirely logical, but violate basic scientific principles of conservation of matter. ...
www.opendemocracy.net/debates/article-6-129-2455.jsp - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Why "wait-and-see" won't doWait-and-see policies work for simple systems, specifically those with short lags between detection of a problem and the implementation and impact of ...
www.opendemocracy.net/xml/xhtml/articles/2455.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"wait and see" policy
Jean Martin
2 +3sitting-on-the-fence policyPetja Mladenova
4fence sitting syndrome (oppure..vedi sotto)
clarinet3
3those who put off until tomorrow what they should do todayxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sitting-on-the-fence policy


Explanation:
isn't it called that?

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  missdutch
5 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
12 hrs

neutral  Rosanna Palermo: Just to clarify ..sitting on the fence is to be undecided, unable to make up one's mind, not usually used to indicate "to be waiting for something to happen"
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"wait and see" policy


Explanation:
Another possibility
Charles Clarke's future as home secretary looks uncertain as Prime Minister Tony Blair adopts a "wait-and-see" policy. In an interview he said Mr Clarke's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4961088.stm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Why “wait-and-see” won’t do John Sterman & Linda Booth Sweeney ...Such beliefs make current wait-and-see policies seem entirely logical, but violate basic scientific principles of conservation of matter. ...
www.opendemocracy.net/debates/article-6-129-2455.jsp - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Why "wait-and-see" won't doWait-and-see policies work for simple systems, specifically those with short lags between detection of a problem and the implementation and impact of ...
www.opendemocracy.net/xml/xhtml/articles/2455.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
37 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
45 mins

agree  Linda 969
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
7 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
13 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who put off until tomorrow what they should do today


Explanation:
those who prefer to hold a watching brief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-23 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the PROCRASTINATION syndrome

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fence sitting syndrome (oppure..vedi sotto)


Explanation:
Or

Wait and see syndrome

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3