ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

telai a mano

English translation: marble handsaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telai a mano
English translation:marble handsaw
Entered by: Kimmy

00:46 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: telai a mano
...nella Carrara del 1820 i primordi dell’industrializzazione di settore davano vita a qualche centinaio di telai a mano, che segavano con una sola lama, mentre mezzo secolo più tardi si sarebbero contati oltre 250 telai ad acqua e sabbia con circa tremila lame.
Kimmy
marble handsaw
Explanation:


Hi Kimmy,
Sounds like a marble handsaw


marble handsaw
A toothless blade fitted at the back with a block handle, used with sand,
for cutting slabs of marble into pieces
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt711.html

http://www.vacanzeinversilia.com/eng/museodelmarmo.html

Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marble handsaw
Jo Macdonald
2hand frames
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hand frames


Explanation:
Well, as per my comments above, I'm definitely not sure so am giving this a low confidence level on the basis that "telaio a sabbia" is "sand frame" and is definitely used for cutting marble.

(See Eurodiautom, which provides the translation and describes is as " Macchinario usato per tagliare il marmo")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-23 04:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confuse things I've found another translation for "telaio a sabbia" - "sand gangsaw" (might be useful - it's in an international glossary of stone terms)

http://www.stone.ca/Francais/bibliotheque/lexique_internatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-23 04:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back again!!

Yes - it is frame (short for framesaw which is the same as gangsaw)

.. FrameSaw Blade( Gangsaw)for Marble Cutting. Poster: Quanzhou Zhongzhi Diamond Tool Co.,Ltd ...

www.chinaproducts.supplierlist.com/made_in_china/...

** To avoid confusion, maybe you could translate as "hand framesaw/gangsaw" and "sand gangswaw" instead as hand frame? **

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marble handsaw


Explanation:


Hi Kimmy,
Sounds like a marble handsaw


marble handsaw
A toothless blade fitted at the back with a block handle, used with sand,
for cutting slabs of marble into pieces
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt711.html

http://www.vacanzeinversilia.com/eng/museodelmarmo.html



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks