KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vischioso

English translation: at a standstill/slowing to a halt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vischioso
English translation:at a standstill/slowing to a halt
Entered by: Kimmy

02:17 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: vischioso
Export vischioso per la pietra italiana

A title of an article!
Kimmy
at a standstill/slowing to a halt
Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
although I agree with texjax on the literal meaning, I feel this has a negative connotation - but I guess you're the only one who can tell

http://www.bpp.it/Apulia/html/archivio/2001/I/art/R01I014.ht...
Il sistema vischioso

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Linda, this is the best fit for the context and the feel of the article. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viscous
clarinet3
3 +1Slimy or even stagnant.
Gad Kohenov
3 +1at a standstill/slowing to a halt
Linda 969
3steady
texjax DDS PhD
3StableEmily Goodpaster
3 -1sticky
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steady


Explanation:
steady export

Vischioso= che resiste alle variazioni, ai cambiamenti che dovrebbero produrre variazioni (usato spec. in ambito economico)
-Garzanti-

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stable


Explanation:
Another idea-very common usage especially in journalism; see article titles below...


    Reference: http://www.trend.az/?mod=shownews&news=29225&lang=en
    www.taipeitimes.com/News/biz/archives/2006/05/06/2003306504 - 26k -
Emily Goodpaster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sticky


Explanation:
.....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: scusa Caterina, ma qui si parla in termini economici. Sticky non puo' riferirsi ne' alle esportazioni ne' alla pietra (che credo marmo in questo caso)
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a standstill/slowing to a halt


Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
although I agree with texjax on the literal meaning, I feel this has a negative connotation - but I guess you're the only one who can tell

http://www.bpp.it/Apulia/html/archivio/2001/I/art/R01I014.ht...
Il sistema vischioso



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Linda, this is the best fit for the context and the feel of the article. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slimy or even stagnant.


Explanation:
Slimy, clammy, viscous are all in the dictionaries, but I feel that stagnant may be the word you are looking for. If the meaning was stable why use vischioso at all.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viscous


Explanation:
.....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: Hi clarinet3 - I thought desertfox already mentioned viscous?
1 hr
  -> you're right I hadn't noticed, thanks for pointing it out