KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sperequata

English translation: disproportionate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sperequata
English translation:disproportionate
Entered by: Linda 969

11:50 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: sperequata
Si tratta di una cifra chiaramente sperequata rispetto all’incidenza attuale della produzione, che ammonta al sei per cento
Kimmy
disproportionate
Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
this should work
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disproportionate
Linda 969
4unequal/unequalized
clarinet3
4inadequateRomina Minucci


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disproportionate


Explanation:
Hi Kimmy
this should work

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: Porzia (sigh, non dirlo a nessuno!!!)
12 mins
  -> thanks, sofiablu (what's your real name again?*g*)

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> thanks, Vittorio

agree  xxxMaudarg
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Maureen

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate


Explanation:
DE MAURO dictionary

spe|re|quà|to
p.pass., agg.
1 p.pass. ⇒sperequare
2 agg. CO di un sistema economico, improntato a criteri di non equità distributiva o tributaria
3 agg. CO che ha un trattamento economico non adeguato alle proprie mansioni .

secondo me e' piu' opportuno tradurlo con INADEQUATE

cheers



Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
50 mins
  -> grazie mille :-))

disagree  Vittorio Felaco: You must be thinking of "uneven."
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unequal/unequalized


Explanation:
...

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3