KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

calcolo riduttivo

English translation: reductive calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calcolo riduttivo
English translation:reductive calculation
Entered by: Kimmy

01:38 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Marble and Stone industry (article)
Italian term or phrase: calcolo riduttivo
Un calcolo probabilmente riduttivo permette di indicare in una quarantina all’anno il numero delle fiere settoriali che esistono nel mondo
Kimmy
reductive calculation
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reductive calculation
swisstell
4restrictive calculation/rough estimate
clarinet3
3pessimistic calculation
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reductive calculation


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Photo Box - [ Traduci questa pagina ]To minimize noise problems, conventional cameras were fitted with a reductive calculation circuit to compensate
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pessimistic calculation


Explanation:
I think this is the idea..... that you reduce the numbers if you are pessimistic.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:KDYcIzXlyMYJ:www.syncad...
    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=11...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictive calculation/rough estimate


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3