KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

giunti di frazionamento

English translation: expansion joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giunti di frazionamento
English translation:expansion joints
Entered by: Russell Jones

15:05 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: giunti di frazionamento
Guaina corrugata in polietilene di colore nero atta alla protezione delle tubazioni in prossimità dei giunti di dilatazione e/o frazionamento.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
expansion joints
Explanation:
I know the standard term for these is giunti di dilatazione; however Italian appears to have this specific term for a type used with mostly high quality finishes with e.g. neoprene or expanding elements in between the fixed sections.
In Emglish we still refer to these as expansion joints.
http://www.cprgiunti.com/ita/home.php
http://www.cprgiunti.com/eng/home.php
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expansion joints
Russell Jones
4 +2expansion jointsasptech
3fractionating jointsDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractionating joints


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansion joints


Explanation:
I don't know the practical difference between "dilatazione" and "frazionamento", but obviously they are both covered by the term "expansion joint".

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
28 mins

agree  Jo Macdonald
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expansion joints


Explanation:
I know the standard term for these is giunti di dilatazione; however Italian appears to have this specific term for a type used with mostly high quality finishes with e.g. neoprene or expanding elements in between the fixed sections.
In Emglish we still refer to these as expansion joints.
http://www.cprgiunti.com/ita/home.php
http://www.cprgiunti.com/eng/home.php

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
23 mins

agree  Vanita
11 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
14 hrs