KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

progettista

English translation: contractors/contracting agencies


16:55 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnels
Italian term or phrase: progettista
The context is civil engineering theory, and more specifically tunnel engineering. I've translated it many times in the past (I researched it in pre-internet days), but always had a little doubt. If it was building, the answer is easy, "architect". The professional who designs tunnels, is usually a "consulting engineer", but this would not fit easily into the text, it would be like calling a teacher an "eduction consultant". Anybody know this one? All suggestions welcome!

"Un’altra particolarità delle opere in sotterraneo, ben conosciuta da progettisti e costruttori ma non sempre sufficientemente evidenziata, risiede nel fatto che, assai spesso, la fase in cui l’opera è maggiormente sollecitata non è quella finale della galleria terminata,..."
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:contractors/contracting agencies
Explanation:
second option best if there is more than one,or you want to be vaque anyway.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Patricia, your post was most helpful because it led me firstly to Google "design engineer" and the "tunnel design engineer", which I have decided to use (sometimes one, sometimes the other as it repeats in the text many times) Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7designer
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5escavation engineer/escavation project engineer
Rosanna Palermo
4tunnel engineer
Patricia Crotty
3contractors/contracting agenciesxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractors/contracting agencies


Explanation:
second option best if there is more than one,or you want to be vaque anyway.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Patricia, your post was most helpful because it led me firstly to Google "design engineer" and the "tunnel design engineer", which I have decided to use (sometimes one, sometimes the other as it repeats in the text many times) Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: no the contractors in Italian are "le imprese", Here the reference is to a person not an organisation or entity.

Asker: Thank you


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel engineer


Explanation:
Not sure if it's exactly what you're looking for but here's a description of a tunnel engineer:
Job Title: Senior Tunnel Engineer - London
Job Category: Transportation
Job Location: London - UK England
Job Description: My client is a large british international company with offices throughout the world.

Exciting opportunities have arisen in my clients Tunnels skill group for enthusiastic Senior Engineers to be based in thier London office . The skill group deals with a range of public sector and private sector clients providing planning, feasibility, design, construction supervision and technical advisory services on tunnelling projects in the UK and overseas. Your role will involve the following:

Leading and managing project teams
Assisting with the development of junior engineers
Designing tunnels and underground structures
Producing design solutions, reports, specifications and drawings which cover a range of project requirements including new builds to modification, maintenance and refurbishment
Supporting senior management in business and technical development
To be considered for this role, you must be chartered and possess at least 8 years post-graduate experience. Your experience should include:

A broad range of technical and managerial capabilities with in-depth knowledge of at least one related technical discipline such as structural design of RC and/or steel structures.

Expertise that covers aspects of bored tunnel design, cut and cover tunnel design, station or shaft design in soft ground and/or rock conditions.

Working in multidisciplinary teams on design & construction assignments

which cover a range of project requirements including new builds to modification, maintenance and refurbishment
Supporting senior management in business and technical development
To be considered for this role, you must be chartered and possess at least 8 years post-graduate experience. Your experience should include:

A broad range of technical and managerial capabilities with in-depth knowledge of at least one related technical discipline such as structural design of RC and/or steel structures.

Expertise that covers aspects of bored tunnel design, cut and cover tunnel design, station or shaft design in soft ground and/or rock conditions.



    Reference: http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/english/search/job/1...
Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Certainly a possibility to chew over thanks Patricia


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
designer


Explanation:
progettista = designer (EuroDicAutom)
one whose work is creating or laying out designs or reproducing designs made by others for products of mechanical,industrial,or practical arts (Building - Civil Engineering)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina2004: Definitely what I would use.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  gioielli
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

agree  Emily Goodpaster
10 hrs
  -> thanks Emily!

agree  Cécile Lambert
13 hrs
  -> thanks Cécile!

agree  clarinet3: agree
22 hrs
  -> thank you clarinet3

agree  Vanita
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Vanita

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escavation engineer/escavation project engineer


Explanation:
too many hits to list here's a few links that seem to be most applicable to your context
"The Excavation Engineering and Earth Mechanics Institute (EMI) was established at the. Colorado School of Mines in 1974 to enhance education and research in ..."

www.undergradcatalog.registrar.vt.edu/0607/eng/mine.html

www.mines.edu/Academic/mining/ABET/abet_ozdemir.htm - 17k

www.intota.com/multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=e... - 18k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-27 03:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry guys mega typo there..shame on me!

excavation not escavation!!!


    Reference: http://www.mines.edu/academic/mining/research/emi/papers/mai...
    www.vaeng.com/engineering-contractors/excavation/ - 4k
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you RF