KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cadenze

English translation: rate of excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cadenze
English translation:rate of excavation
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

12:42 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnels
Italian term or phrase: cadenze
Here is the context. I think "rate of tunnel advance", but it is phrase that repeats so many times, I want to get it right.
Essa è stata condotta attraverso lo studio, l’osservazione
e il controllo degli eventi deformativi del fronte e del cavo, con particolare riguardo alla loro entità e alla successione cronologica in funzione dei sistemi, delle fasi e delle *cadenze* di scavo che venivano di volta in volta adottati.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
rate of excavation
Explanation:
a cadence is a rhythm, a beat (heart beat)
I would say the rate of excavation
or
the increments (of advance) of the excavation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-30 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phases and series of excavation may work too but I think "rate of excavation" is most used..lots of hits for that..see link below

Below are definitions from wordreference.com
cadenza:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
cadenza nf beat (cadence)
cadenza nf rhythm

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
cadenza nf cadence (meter)
cadenza nf cadence (rhythmical series)
cadenza nf cadency (rhythmical series)


www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4-29.html
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rate of excavation
Rosanna Palermo
4schedule
ibfl
4tunnel excavation frequency (see below)
clarinet3
3timing of the excavation worksAlfredo Tutino
3rate of digging, digging cadency
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule


Explanation:
"cadenza" is an action which is repeated at regular intervals.
I would translate schedule, frequency, rate...



ibfl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ingrid, thanks for the help, I'm trying to fine tune it. Schedule won't do because that is the organisation of the personnel. This it theoretical about the ground and how it reacts. Rate will probably do, but I'm looking for the best.

Asker: Thank you


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate of excavation


Explanation:
a cadence is a rhythm, a beat (heart beat)
I would say the rate of excavation
or
the increments (of advance) of the excavation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-30 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phases and series of excavation may work too but I think "rate of excavation" is most used..lots of hits for that..see link below

Below are definitions from wordreference.com
cadenza:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
cadenza nf beat (cadence)
cadenza nf rhythm

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
cadenza nf cadence (meter)
cadenza nf cadence (rhythmical series)
cadenza nf cadency (rhythmical series)


www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4-29.html


Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi RF, thanks for the help.

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
24 mins
  -> Thanks Maureen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel excavation frequency (see below)


Explanation:
Frequency here intended in terms of time... obviously

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate of digging, digging cadency


Explanation:
Digging seems better than excavation. Excavation is more the place where you dig.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timing of the excavation works


Explanation:
I'd say that a more generic term may be appropriate in this instance (don't know about otehr occurences in your text).

Here, I'd say that the word "cadenze" is simply a better-sounding way to say "timing": the implication of regularity does not play a significant role, and I wouldn't gather it from the Italian text.

Native English speakers (and pretty much everybody else...) are welcome to improve the wording I propose, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-30 16:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effect simply "timing of the works" might work better.

At any rate I *think* that you do not need to adopt a uniform term to translate the italian expression.

You might for instance consider "pace" or "pacing": "pacing of the works" even retains the idea of a regular rhythm of the Italian word

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: What is actually meant (even if the word used is "scavo") is the rate at which they do all the individual operations necessary for tunnel advance, which are the various separate operations of digging out the rock and putting in a concrete roof, walls and floor, and then excavating again. Rate is probably the perfect word, except that it conflicts with the "velocità d'avanzamento" which is "tunnel advance rate". Scadenza is always used in this way in this text.

Asker: "Pacing" is what it is about. But the pace is for runners. The faster you tunnel, the less you disturb the ground. Also it is a question of long steps ahead or short steps ahead.

Asker: Thank you