KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verniciabilita`

English translation: paintability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verniciabilita`
English translation:paintability

09:25 Mar 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: verniciabilita`
I'd like to know the best way to say it- paintability doesn't sound good to me.
The sentence reads - verificare le distanze fra i profili accoppiati rispetto alle richieste ITF sulla verniciabilita` (d>h/5)
Vanita
paintability
Explanation:
You'll find lots of references to paintability in reference to structural steel and other materials on the net. In your context I think it has to do with being able to get at the surfaces to be painted (the spaces between elements should not be too tight).

Here's a definition of paintability:

"3. Paintability
Paintability is assessed by these criteria: painted surface finish, paint adherence, corrosion resistance after painting, ease of application, and **expenses incurred in painting**." (see first URL below)

If expense is one of the criteria of paintability, then a minimum distance ratio between elements would certainly make sense. The ratio might be distance>height/5, but I haven't found anything on that.

ITF might be the International Transport Federation (unless they are constructing a tennis court?), which also has a land transport workers section. It might make sense that they would establish minimum requirements for "paintability" of construction materials, including a distance ratio--but I have not managed to find more info in this.


http://www.nkk.co.jp/en/steel/kaigai/tcs/products/main.html

http://www.precisionsteel.com/intro2.cfm?Properties=True&Pro...

http://www.damonco.thomasregister.com/olc/damonco/matdesc.ht...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen! The spell check showed me red for this word so I thought the English might have been incorrect or that it was a made up word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6painting suitability/requirements
orietta l'abbate
4 +1paintability
Maureen Young
4coatability
Derek Smith
3priming
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coatability


Explanation:
Hi Vanita
This might be a more acceptable alternative.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
painting suitability/requirements


Explanation:
or feasibility.

orietta l'abbate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: .. in order to meet ITF painting requirements
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
6 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
9 hrs

agree  reliable
10 hrs

agree  Mgan
13 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priming


Explanation:
and undercoating or preparation for paint

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paintability


Explanation:
You'll find lots of references to paintability in reference to structural steel and other materials on the net. In your context I think it has to do with being able to get at the surfaces to be painted (the spaces between elements should not be too tight).

Here's a definition of paintability:

"3. Paintability
Paintability is assessed by these criteria: painted surface finish, paint adherence, corrosion resistance after painting, ease of application, and **expenses incurred in painting**." (see first URL below)

If expense is one of the criteria of paintability, then a minimum distance ratio between elements would certainly make sense. The ratio might be distance>height/5, but I haven't found anything on that.

ITF might be the International Transport Federation (unless they are constructing a tennis court?), which also has a land transport workers section. It might make sense that they would establish minimum requirements for "paintability" of construction materials, including a distance ratio--but I have not managed to find more info in this.


http://www.nkk.co.jp/en/steel/kaigai/tcs/products/main.html

http://www.precisionsteel.com/intro2.cfm?Properties=True&Pro...

http://www.damonco.thomasregister.com/olc/damonco/matdesc.ht...

Maureen Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen! The spell check showed me red for this word so I thought the English might have been incorrect or that it was a made up word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs