ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

responsabile unico del procedimento

English translation: Project Manager

15:56 Dec 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: responsabile unico del procedimento
otherwise known as R.U.P. a role established under italian law to establish single point accountability for construction projects.
Has anyone come across (or coined) a convincing translation please?
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:Project Manager
Explanation:
The roles seems equivalent to that of a Project Manager in the UK - can't think of a better way of putting it!

There are certainly a few Italian sites that translate it this way:

... Organizzativa; - il responsabile unico del procedimento (project manager). •. Il responsabile unico del ... La partecipazione del responsabile unico del procedimento alla formazione ...

www.sistemieditoriali.it/formazione/dettagliocorsi.php?id=1...

PROJECT MANAGER. E' il responsabile unico del progetto, nei confronti del cliente, degli ... Tipicamente, il project manager proviene da esperienze professionali in cui ha sperimentato ...

www.pietroizzo.com/design/review/recensito_000.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-12-14 16:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be more specific and keep it closer to the Italian "Sole Project Manager":

Our client is one of the world's leading companies in the project management and construction services industry ... more senior role as the sole project manager. They should be PC ..

www.careersinconstruction.com/cic/job/View.do?jobId=216226

-G Contracting for 9 years, initially filling the role of the sole project manager for the company ... of experience in the civil construction industry, both with B-G Contracting and ...

www.bgcontracting.co.nz/modules/edito/content.php?id=11
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for thelinks Ivana. It doesn't really convey the legal responsibility though so I opted for a description in brackets.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Technical Director
James (Jim) Davis
3Project Manager
Ivana UK
2sole responsible for the procedureGAR
Summary of reference entries provided
bepibau

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project Manager


Explanation:
The roles seems equivalent to that of a Project Manager in the UK - can't think of a better way of putting it!

There are certainly a few Italian sites that translate it this way:

... Organizzativa; - il responsabile unico del procedimento (project manager). •. Il responsabile unico del ... La partecipazione del responsabile unico del procedimento alla formazione ...

www.sistemieditoriali.it/formazione/dettagliocorsi.php?id=1...

PROJECT MANAGER. E' il responsabile unico del progetto, nei confronti del cliente, degli ... Tipicamente, il project manager proviene da esperienze professionali in cui ha sperimentato ...

www.pietroizzo.com/design/review/recensito_000.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-12-14 16:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to be more specific and keep it closer to the Italian "Sole Project Manager":

Our client is one of the world's leading companies in the project management and construction services industry ... more senior role as the sole project manager. They should be PC ..

www.careersinconstruction.com/cic/job/View.do?jobId=216226

-G Contracting for 9 years, initially filling the role of the sole project manager for the company ... of experience in the civil construction industry, both with B-G Contracting and ...

www.bgcontracting.co.nz/modules/edito/content.php?id=11


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you for thelinks Ivana. It doesn't really convey the legal responsibility though so I opted for a description in brackets.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Director


Explanation:
Just a quick thought. Italian (and German and perhaps French as well maybe) companies must have a director who takes full responsibility for all civil works, consigliere d'amministrazione tecnico. Maybe this is the figure they are referring, but I've never seen this term before. Might be best to translate it literally if you don't know a British or American equivalent.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 628

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sole responsible for the procedure


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:g3W9aWKegtMJ:www.gop.it...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-15 08:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't need to be so sarcastic if you don't like an answer...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: You cannot be serious!

Asker: I have to absolve you of responsibility Felice. It is truly amazing to find this in an otherwise excellently translated text.





Reference comments


2266 days
Reference

Reference information:
What happens when I have a "direttore dei lavori" (project manager, i.e. independent from contractor) cfr http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=699791
ad also a RESPONSABILE UNICO DEL PROCEDIMENTO?
who is the project manager and what is the other role??

bepibau
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian