KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

edificio senza prescrizione

English translation: unregulated buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edificio senza prescrizione
English translation:unregulated buildings
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

11:43 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: edificio senza prescrizione
In particolare XXX presenta numerosi edifici “con valenza ambientale” (colore rosa pallido) disposti a formare la corte agricola e lungo la strada di accesso, mentre i restanti fabbricati sono classificati come “edifici senza prescrizione” (colore verdastro) e “edifici da demolire” (colore grigio). Non ho idea di cosa sia neache in italiano, figuriamoci su come tradurlo.....grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
unregulated buildings
Explanation:
possibly
In the UK we might say unlisted but that may not be quite the meaning here.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the proper meaning.Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building w/o lease perscription
Kira Laudy
3unregulated buildings
Russell Jones


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building w/o lease perscription


Explanation:
Perscription= Under the civil law or civil code prescription are those periods during which rights and obligations are legally enforceable. Similar to the common law system concept of limitation periods.
Building Lease = Diritto di superficie
Eccoti qua! Buon lavoro. Ciao


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diritto_di_superficie
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/buildin...
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unregulated buildings


Explanation:
possibly
In the UK we might say unlisted but that may not be quite the meaning here.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
I think this is the proper meaning.Thank you