KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stato di fatto

English translation: (actual/current) conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato di fatto
English translation:(actual/current) conditions
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

16:01 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: stato di fatto
The sentence: La tavola n°8 del PRG mostra lo stato di fatto di tutti gli edifici rurali rilevati in zona agricola, tra cui è compresa la cascina XXX.
I saw that on proz is indicated State of fact, but I found no entries on the internet. I'm not sure it is the right term in my context. I think I nedd a technical term more than something like "conditions".....Any suggestions? Tks
Flavia Cubeddu
(actual/current) conditions
Explanation:
It is just saying how they are as opposed to how they were or should be according to plans, designs or drawings. how they are in actual fact. Obviously in my suggestion actual is in the sense of real and current in the sense of now, or you could put the "real conditions"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(actual/current) conditions
James (Jim) Davis
2current state/status
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
current state/status


Explanation:
maybe this fits

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(actual/current) conditions


Explanation:
It is just saying how they are as opposed to how they were or should be according to plans, designs or drawings. how they are in actual fact. Obviously in my suggestion actual is in the sense of real and current in the sense of now, or you could put the "real conditions"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!