KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

distribuisce in esclusiva

English translation: sole distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distribuisce in esclusiva
English translation:sole distributor
Entered by: Claudia Catena

10:38 Mar 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: distribuisce in esclusiva
here's the context: "la società si avvale della collaborazione con l'azienda irlandese xxx, della quale distribuisce in esclusiva i sistemi brevettati xxx".
Manuela Parisotto
Italy
sole distributor
Explanation:
Per esclusiva puoi mettere sole o anche exclusive
Selected response from:

Claudia Catena
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Il problema non era rigirare questa frase, ma le altre 50 frasi in cui distribuire compare come verbo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sole distributor
Claudia Catena
4 +1exclusive distributor
nedra
2... Irish company XXX and is its sole/exclusive distributor for XXX product
Claudia Catena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sole distributor


Explanation:
Per esclusiva puoi mettere sole o anche exclusive

Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! Il problema non era rigirare questa frase, ma le altre 50 frasi in cui distribuire compare come verbo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Oops! Sorry, didn't read your comment. I would definitely stick with exclusive.
3 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
13 mins

agree  Gian
15 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-) trovo conferma anche nel dizionario economics & business di zanichelli :-)
1 hr

agree  Anthony Green
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive distributor


Explanation:
I think there's an important nuance that would be lost by changing from a literal translator.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help, Nedra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
11 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... Irish company XXX and is its sole/exclusive distributor for XXX product


Explanation:
Prova a rigiarare un pò la frase, dovresti riuscirci facilmente

Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3