KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gommate

English translation: wheel or wheeled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gommate
English translation:wheel or wheeled
Entered by: Anthony Green

14:34 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / excavators
Italian term or phrase: gommate
My brain refuses to work any more! These are bucket loaders on wheels with rubber tyres on them filled with air (they're in a tunnel and not on a road) and that is not on tracks. Can anybody help me with a fast way to saw "on wheels with rubber tyres... " Please!

dopo lo scavo gli escavatori si allontanano dal fronte e due pale caricatrici *gommate* (una per lato) assolvono la funzione di caricare e trasportare il materiale di risulta all’esterno sui dumper diretti in discarica.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
wheel or wheeled
Explanation:
botrh terms are widely used, and they are opposed to "track" or less commonly "tracked".

(from the fruits of ten long years referring to "wheel loaders" and "wheeled loaders" in dozens of translations for firms in the sector).

Try Googling for "track loaders" "wheel loaders" too (81,000 hits!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-07 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the comment about not referring to rubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indubbiamente Gian hai ragione di logica, ma vai a dirlo piuttosto a chi ha deciso di chiamare i propri veicoli "wheel loaders", ignorando che gli italiani avrebbero successivamente utilizzato la parola "gommata" perché il termine "ruotata" non è piacevole. Non possiamo mica costringerli a cambiare terminologia per adeguarsi allo stile italiano! :)
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Anthony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wheel or wheeled
Anthony Green
4rubber-tyred
Juliet Halewood
3on rubber-tired wheels
Gian


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on rubber-tired wheels


Explanation:
Rubber Tired Wheels Suppliers
PowerSourcing is your best source for finding rubber tired wheels suppliers. Use our expansive on-line directory to source rubber tired wheels and other products and services from thousands of suppliers.

--------------------
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5735416.html
The invention relates to a traversing gear arrangement for a crane moving on rubber-tired wheels or the like. The crane having an electric motor functioning as the traversing gear and including gearing and wheels arranged in pairs. The wheels in each of the pairs of wheels are connected to each other by a hollow pipe shaft such that one of the wheels is a drive wheel, while the other is a free wheel. The traversing gear connected to the drive wheel is mounted inside the pipe shaft.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: this sounds to me like the language needed in patent specifications, but not in ordinary technical texts (Gian, your answer's technically correct but in my experience not used: see my answer)
23 mins
  -> che attinenza hanno le ruote con le specifiche? Qui si vuol dire che le ruote hanno i copertoni in gomma

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber-tyred


Explanation:
rubber-tyred? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-07 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in two rubber-tyred bucket loaders


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-07 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's obvious the rubber tyres are on wheels


Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: nope. For the time being I have "not on tracks" the tyres include the wheels.

Asker: Thanks Jules


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel or wheeled


Explanation:
botrh terms are widely used, and they are opposed to "track" or less commonly "tracked".

(from the fruits of ten long years referring to "wheel loaders" and "wheeled loaders" in dozens of translations for firms in the sector).

Try Googling for "track loaders" "wheel loaders" too (81,000 hits!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-07 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the comment about not referring to rubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indubbiamente Gian hai ragione di logica, ma vai a dirlo piuttosto a chi ha deciso di chiamare i propri veicoli "wheel loaders", ignorando che gli italiani avrebbero successivamente utilizzato la parola "gommata" perché il termine "ruotata" non è piacevole. Non possiamo mica costringerli a cambiare terminologia per adeguarsi allo stile italiano! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?&q=%22tracked+loaders%22+%22whee...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anthony
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obviously, after 3000 words, the wheels don't quite turn as they did at the beginning of the day. Thanks Anthony. I'll leave it up to see if there is anything else but wheeled for now.

Asker: Thanks again Anthony. After nearly five years since I last translated it, I'd even forgotten I'd asked the question!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: anche le ruote del treno sono wheels, ma non gommate!
29 mins
  -> vedi la mia nota Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:51:28 GMT)

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: with your suggestion tracked - it's widely used and perfectly acceptable
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire - um, presumably you mean "wheeled" in this context as "tracked" is usually "cingolato" :)

agree  Alessandra Del Basso: I totally agree - I found -wheeled bucket loaders
20 hrs
  -> Thanks