KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fenestrato

English translation: windowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fenestrato
English translation:windowed
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

06:16 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fenestrato
I pozzi di emungimento hanno una profondità compresa tra 23,4 m (pozzi E1, E2 ed E3) e 32 m (pozzi E4 e E5) dal p.c. e, secondo la documentazione fornita dalla XXXXX, sono fenestrati a partire da 15 m dal p.c.
Paul Sadur
windowed
Explanation:
http://www.weathervanesofmaine.com/cupola-windowedwells.html


windowed : munito di finestre (dizionario Sansoni)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-23 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/extract/22/11/113...


anche glass-windowed:

http://journals.iucr.org/d/issues/2004/10/00/tm5010/tm5010bd...

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I was able to document this answer as correct for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1windowed
Emanuela Galdelli
4glassed (in)
Peter Cox
4have windows/include windows
Rosanna Palermo
3fenestrate (d)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windowed


Explanation:
http://www.weathervanesofmaine.com/cupola-windowedwells.html


windowed : munito di finestre (dizionario Sansoni)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-23 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/extract/22/11/113...


anche glass-windowed:

http://journals.iucr.org/d/issues/2004/10/00/tm5010/tm5010bd...



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! I was able to document this answer as correct for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: "fenestra vascia" ... qui è "fenestra av'ta"
17 mins
  -> sembra pugliese :))), grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fenestrate (d)


Explanation:
Another possibility. Courtesy of the Hoepli dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glassed (in)


Explanation:
an alternative commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 08:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or glazed

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have windows/include windows


Explanation:
this is the way I would put it. A Finestra is a window. English phrasing wise I believe that the above would be the best fit.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134