KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

riduzioni

English translation: reducers/adapters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzioni
English translation:reducers/adapters
Entered by: Solomon Wright

10:35 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riduzioni
non sovraccaricare le prese elettriche (anche meccanicamente) con prese multiple e non usare riduzioni nell’uso di utensili elettrici

Does anyone know if this is a particular type of electrical device or something? Any ideas much appreciated
Cheers,
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
reducers/adapters
Explanation:
inteso come riduttore
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reducers/adapters
Sabrina Eskelson
3reductionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducers/adapters


Explanation:
inteso come riduttore

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: adapter
1 hr

agree  Valeria Faber: adapter
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs