KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fittone

English translation: stone post, kerbstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fittone
English translation:stone post, kerbstone
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:59 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Italian term or phrase: fittone
si tratta di un complemento d'arredo urbanistico
pecon
vedi sotto
Explanation:
ho trovato un sito che decrive piuttosto bene il fittone, o paracarro, per cui:
curbstone, kerbstone.....
ciao
M.

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4taproot
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taproot


Explanation:
"fittone" are plantroots and I assume have a decorative purpose in connection with the "arredo urbanistico" which I take as meaning an urban beautification project.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
ho trovato un sito che decrive piuttosto bene il fittone, o paracarro, per cui:
curbstone, kerbstone.....
ciao
M.




    Reference: http://www.goliardia.org/abelardo/tx_simbo.htm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
6 hrs