KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ha ritenuto opportuno

English translation: considered/deemed (it) appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha ritenuto opportuno
English translation:considered/deemed (it) appropriate
Entered by: translato

16:54 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ha ritenuto opportuno
A questo scopo ha ritenuto opportuno allestire laboratori coordinati da laureati specializzati nel settore e preposti a compiti specifici quali....

My translation:
With this aim the Company decided appropriate to prepare laboratories coordinated by specialists in the field and in charge of given tasks such as...
translato
considered/deemed (it) appropriate
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4considered/deemed (it) appropriatexxxDCypher
4thought it right
Giovanni Pizzati
3deemed necessary
cristina prina-ricotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
considered/deemed (it) appropriate


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
5 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
24 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs

agree  xlationhouse: deemed it appropriate
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deemed necessary


Explanation:
necessario ed opportuno .. more or less! ma deemed direi proprio di sì.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-28 16:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "deemed appropriate"?

cristina prina-ricotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought it right


Explanation:
opportuno agg. opportune, timely; (giusto) right: abbiamo ritenuto opportuno dirglielo, we thought it right to tell him.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14