KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fitodepurazione

English translation: phyto treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fitodepurazione
English translation:phyto treatment
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

08:37 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / landscaping sewage treatment
Italian term or phrase: fitodepurazione
I know what it is, but don't know the correct term for it in English. Any ideas?

La sua attuazione concorrerà alla ... , ...nonché alla riqualificazione della Roggia Vettabbia e del suo ambito vallivo, che – ai tempi delle marcite alimentate con i reflui urbani – ha costituito per secoli uno dei laboratori ecologici di **fitodepurazione** delle acque tra i più efficaci.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
phyto-treatment
Explanation:
See:

We sell a wide range of package sewage treatment plants all manufactured in ... up to 60000 liters (grp); Phyto-treatment systems (grp); Oil-tra...more ...
www.water-waste-environment-marketplace.com/category.asp?id... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.water-waste-environment-marketplace.com ]

Kobuleti Water [EBRD - Project Summary Document]TC 2: Sewage Design and Consultancy (€50000 funded by the etc Fund) Design of Phyto type sewage treatment facilities. TC 3: Credit Analysis (€50000 funded ...
www.ebrd.com/projects/psd/psd2007/37560.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phyto-treatment
Jean Martin
4 +1phytopurificationxlationhouse
4constructed wetlands
Chiara Malara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phyto-treatment


Explanation:
See:

We sell a wide range of package sewage treatment plants all manufactured in ... up to 60000 liters (grp); Phyto-treatment systems (grp); Oil-tra...more ...
www.water-waste-environment-marketplace.com/category.asp?id... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.water-waste-environment-marketplace.com ]

Kobuleti Water [EBRD - Project Summary Document]TC 2: Sewage Design and Consultancy (€50000 funded by the etc Fund) Design of Phyto type sewage treatment facilities. TC 3: Credit Analysis (€50000 funded ...
www.ebrd.com/projects/psd/psd2007/37560.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jean I was searching Phyto purification, but of course its treatment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phytopurification


Explanation:
I found 159 hits for this.

http://www.cesi.it/pagina_2.asp?livello=3&cp=03060000&c2=030...

The link above is from an Italian site. But the English text seems excellent and authoritative.

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: The US environmental Protection Agency seems a mite bit more authorative xl ;-) http://oaspub.epa.gov/eims/eimsapi.dispdetail?deid=64953


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ryan!

1594 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed wetlands


Explanation:
This should be the right English term.


    Reference: http://www.natsys-inc.com/resources/about-constructed-wetlan...
Chiara Malara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian