KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

difficoltà logistiche

English translation: logistic problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:difficoltà logistiche
English translation:logistic problems
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

14:19 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / preventivo
Italian term or phrase: difficoltà logistiche
ho un pò di difficoltà ne rendere bene il concetto di difficoltà logistiche..la frase intera è
"Le confermiamo di avere preso buona visione dei luoghi e delle difficoltà logistiche relative al trasporto materiali ed uomini "
io ho pensato a "difficult transport conditions" ma magari sapete suggerirmi qualcosa di meglio..
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
logistic problems
Explanation:
logistic problems related to the transport of men/personnel and materials
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4logistical difficulties/problemsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3logistic problems
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logistic problems


Explanation:
logistic problems related to the transport of men/personnel and materials

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 mins

agree  Galya Ivanova: agree! logistico - logistical, of or pertaining to logistics; of planning and execution, of management; pertaining to the branch of the military which oversees and maintains material and personnel
52 mins

agree  potra: yes, not 'logistical'
1 day10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logistical difficulties/problems


Explanation:
logistics is more than just transport

you could even say "difficult logistics"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z Sullivan
3 mins

agree  RProsser
49 mins

agree  Galya Ivanova: also corect to me :)
52 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr