KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Conduzione Operativa e Sistemi-stica del sistema

English translation: (Computer) Systems engineering and operation


08:55 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / ferroviario
Italian term or phrase: Conduzione Operativa e Sistemi-stica del sistema
ma secondo voi e' scritot da un italiano sto testo? e' super ridondante? thanks :D
xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
English translation:(Computer) Systems engineering and operation
Explanation:
Sistemistica is widely used in italian. To appreciate its meaning see for example the following text or one of the many hits in google in Italian.
From: http://www.dis.uniroma1.it/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Il Dipartimento di Informatica e **Sistemistica** - DIS - è stato istituito nel 1983 come centro di ricerca e di formazione universitaria. Attualmente conta .....
Al DIS operano gruppi di ricerca di livello internazionale nelle aree dell'informatica, della **sistemistica** e del management.
........
Per quanto riguarda la formazione, lo scopo principale del DIS è la formazione di ingegneri ..... A questo scopo il DIS eroga corsi ... all'interno di molti curricula della Facoltà di ingegneria della Sapienza Università di Roma, ed ha la principale responsabilità dei corsi di Ingegneria automatica, Ingegneria gestionale e Ingegneria informatica. ....

(Ignore *sistemistica* as applied to systematic betting strategies)

The common equivalent in English is System Engineering
see for example: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos267.htm
**Computer systems software engineers** coordinate the construction and maintenance of a company’s computer systems and plan their future growth.

Conduzione operativa => Operation (Control; Mangement, depending on context)

del sistema : redundant in English if reference is already made to system or systems engineering
Selected response from:

gvag
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Computer) Systems engineering and operationgvag
4 -1Operative managment and system systemistics
Gian


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operative managment and system systemistics


Explanation:
BC Software - News- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... language interfaces system (NLIDB Natural Language Interfaces to Databases). ... Systemistics and Communication) at the Milano Bicocca University, ...
www.bcsoftware.it/news/news_en.htm - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2007-07-05 09:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Page 1 of 7Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Orlando, Florida, USA. July 31, August 4, 1999. World Multiconference on Systemistics,. Cybernetics and Informatics Proc., Vol. 7 (Industrial Systems), ...
monet.aber.ac.uk:8080/monet/members_docs/monet_cvs/ferrara.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2007-07-05 17:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=18...
1Department Informatics, Systemistics and Communication, University of Milano-Bicocca, Via degli Arcimboldi 8, Milano, Italy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2007-07-05 17:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lotto-pro.com/index-cb.htm?hop=bigbro&tid=profitm...
061 Irish Lotto Pro Infotrading Service S.r.l.
________________________________________
From the developer: "IrishLotto Pro is a software tailored for Irish lottery game proposed by some bookmakers online. In software guide you can learn how to play online. IrishLotto Pro helps the player by providing him several tools that can be grouped in two sections: Statistics: consulting several statistic tables, some of which of high complexity, allows the player to make a lot of searchs on the drawings archive and helps him selecting the best prognostic. Systemistics: with 'systemistics' we mean a set of procedures that, starting from a prognostic, let the player obtain a set of columns (tickets) with certain features. The tools belonging to this section make the player able to develop the prognostic in conditioned, reduced or orthogonal sets of columns, while helping him controlling the prize guarantees and checking for wins."
Requirements: Windows 95/98/Me




http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/oqel/1999/00000031...
Affiliations: 1: Department of Electronic and Information Engineering, University of Perugia, via G. Duranti 93,I-06125 Perugia, Italy (zepparelli@istel.ing.unipg.it) 2: Department of Electronics, Informatics and Systemistics, University of Bologna, viale Risorgimento 2, I-40136 Bologna, Italy (gtartarini@deis.unibo.it)

http://erg4146.casaccia.enea.it/wwwerg26701/
System Engineering, Systemistics, Artificial Intelligence (AI), as well as, information technology, computer science, physics, engineering philosophy (and experimental computational philosophy)(new).

http://www.math.bas.bg/~softeng/staff/gt.htm
Education

1984 – 1989 Department of Automated Discrete Production Systems, Technical University, Sofia

February – August 1999 Heriot- Watt University, Edinburgh, UK
September – December 1996 Department of Informatics and Systemistics, University of Calabria, Italy

http://acad.swu.bg/cv.php?uid=georgett
Институция: Department of Electronics, Informatics and Systemistics, University of Calabria




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Galya Ivanova: I don't think systemistics is an approved English term. Under 300 hits come on Google and they are mainly from non-English sites.
7 hrs
  -> Non credo che Enti come le università si INVENTINO i termini!!! Potrebbe essere un neologismo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Computer) Systems engineering and operation


Explanation:
Sistemistica is widely used in italian. To appreciate its meaning see for example the following text or one of the many hits in google in Italian.
From: http://www.dis.uniroma1.it/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Il Dipartimento di Informatica e **Sistemistica** - DIS - è stato istituito nel 1983 come centro di ricerca e di formazione universitaria. Attualmente conta .....
Al DIS operano gruppi di ricerca di livello internazionale nelle aree dell'informatica, della **sistemistica** e del management.
........
Per quanto riguarda la formazione, lo scopo principale del DIS è la formazione di ingegneri ..... A questo scopo il DIS eroga corsi ... all'interno di molti curricula della Facoltà di ingegneria della Sapienza Università di Roma, ed ha la principale responsabilità dei corsi di Ingegneria automatica, Ingegneria gestionale e Ingegneria informatica. ....

(Ignore *sistemistica* as applied to systematic betting strategies)

The common equivalent in English is System Engineering
see for example: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos267.htm
**Computer systems software engineers** coordinate the construction and maintenance of a company’s computer systems and plan their future growth.

Conduzione operativa => Operation (Control; Mangement, depending on context)

del sistema : redundant in English if reference is already made to system or systems engineering

gvag
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47