ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soletta tramite pioli tipo Nelson

English translation: (connection between girders and) deck with Nelson-type studs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soletta tramite pioli tipo Nelson
English translation:(connection between girders and) deck with Nelson-type studs
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

09:27 Sep 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: soletta tramite pioli tipo Nelson
Construction of major bridges in concrete or composite construction
Special features:
Collegamento travi/soletta tramite pioli tipo Nelson
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
(connection between girders and) deck with Nelson-type studs
Explanation:
literally according to context
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(connection between girders and) deck with Nelson-type studsasptech
3slab using Nelson type studs (or structural members)
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slab using Nelson type studs (or structural members)


Explanation:
sorry, not really my field, so not sure which term is better for here -

slab using Nelson type studs (or maybe structural members)

http://www.nelsonstud.com/Portal/Markets/Construction/tabid/...


[PDF]
07-61 specs2_28_07.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bolt holes in structural members shall be 1/16-inch in diameter larger .... Headed Anchor Studs Nelson Type H4L or S3L by Nelson Stud Welding Company or ...
www.cstx.gov/bid/download.asp?fileid=2D026F95-EE95-480E-8A8...

[PDF]
April 7, 2004 SUBJECT: FAP Route 301 (US 20) Section (43)M-4 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Other Incidental Concrete. 1020.13(a)(1)(2)(3)(5). 3. 1020.13(c). Precast Concrete:. 11/. Bridge Beams. Piles. Bridge Slabs. Nelson Type Structural Member ...
eplan.dot.il.gov/desenv/042304/64928-179/AddendumA/64928add1.pdf -

In this embodiment the upper casting has a metal box 116 with a plurality of Nelson Type studs 117 positioned in the mold cavity before the concrete is poured such that the box 116 is affixed to a lifting rod 118 extending upwardly through the casting to a female cap 115.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5524861-description.html

Rachel Fell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(connection between girders and) deck with Nelson-type studs


Explanation:
literally according to context

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thans!