KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maglia

English translation: grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maglia
English translation:grid
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

07:36 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: maglia
Description of a production facility: I capannoni industriali sono di tipo prefabbricato con apertura a lucernari. L’altezza interna dei capannoni varia dai m 7 ai m 8 (sottocapriata). La *maglia* dei pilastri è di m 16x5 - 10x16.
Juliet Halewood
grid
Explanation:
or possibly: "mesh"
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ryszard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gridRyszard Matuszewski
3meshSonia Pozzoni
3pattern
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grid


Explanation:
or possibly: "mesh"

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ryszard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Russell Jones: Grid (mesh is quite wrong for column centres though maglia can be mesh e.g. concrete reinforcement.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  asptech
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emily Goodpaster
21 hrs

agree  hossein ghalkhany
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern


Explanation:
pattern could maybe work?

Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh


Explanation:
Maybe it's ok. Look at it:

Example sentence(s):
  • Materiali a maglia (mesh) sono di solito utilizzati per determinare distribuzione di dimensione di particelle di materiali granulari. ...

    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesh
Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian