KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

copertura arborea

English translation: Tree cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copertura arborea
English translation:Tree cover
Entered by: Daniela Carbini

11:08 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Piano Regolatore
Italian term or phrase: copertura arborea
Si parla di ciò che prevede un Piano Regolatore di una piccola città albanese.
Le aree vicine ai servizi sociali,le aree che fiancheggiano i corsi d’acqua, i fianchi delle colline che presentano elevate pendenze e i bordi delle strade dovranno essere dotati di adeguata copertura arborea. Le specie vegetali utilizzate devono essere selezionate tra quelle che hanno il loro habitat nella regione.
Daniela Carbini
Tree cover
Explanation:
This would seem the obviour translation and Google confirms that it is widely used academically too.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tree cover
James (Jim) Davis
4arboreal cover(ing)xxxmoranna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arboreal cover(ing)


Explanation:
one of many sites
www.park.it

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tree cover


Explanation:
This would seem the obviour translation and Google confirms that it is widely used academically too.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
11 mins