KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ingegnere termico

English translation: thermal engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingegnere termico
English translation:thermal engineer
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:35 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ingegnere termico
in base ai consigli del Tuo Ing. Termico
andrealondon
thermal engineer
Explanation:
Positions AvailableSenior Electrical Engineer - Power Electronics · Senior Ceramics Engineer ... Mechanical Design Engineer · Thermal Engineer · Machinist Level I ...
www.acumentrics.com/careers-postions-available.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thermal engineer
Carmen Schultz
4 +3energy engineer
Gian
4 +1heating engineer
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2heating specialist
Kimberly Wastler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thermal engineer


Explanation:
Positions AvailableSenior Electrical Engineer - Power Electronics · Senior Ceramics Engineer ... Mechanical Design Engineer · Thermal Engineer · Machinist Level I ...
www.acumentrics.com/careers-postions-available.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Micic
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kimberly Wastler: ...if you're talking about a specific degree or job description.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heating specialist


Explanation:
This will really depend on the context. You've not given much, but the manner in which it is written, it looks like the end of a brochure or other marketing spiel.

If that's the case, the Ing. may be used to indicate a specialist rather than someone wiht an actual engineering degree. I'd give it the following twist: ...based on the recommendations of your heating specialist.

If, however, you're talking about a specific technical degree, the other answer is correct.

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: From the very small amount of context given, this seems likely.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Kari! It's tough enough when you've got a whole document in front of you! Just a few words with no context is murder.

agree  Sergio Fabiani: I had the same impression, that it may come from a flyer. I would have suggested heating specialist, too. I agree also on the technical degree Thermal Engineer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy engineer


Explanation:
Da noi esiste la laurea in "Ingegneria Energetica", che forma ingegneri nel campo della termodinamica, dell'energia, dello scambio termico

Offerte Lavoro Ingegnere Energetico
Cerca lavoro tra tutte le offerte di lavoro per Ingegnere Energetico pubblicate su tutti i siti di annunci di lavoro.
www.jobespresso.net/?q=ingegnere energetico - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PPT]
Nessun titolo diapositiva
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versione HTML
Università degli Studi di Padova - Ingegneria ENERGETICA. www.ing.unipd.it ... L’ingegnere energetico è una figura professionale largamente richiesta, ...
www.ing.unipd.it/CDPresentazione/Presentazioni/Energetica/E... - Pagine simili


Chartered Energy Engineer - learndirect Careers Advice
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Chartered energy engineers work on the sourcing and production of oil and gas. They can work in research and development, or they could build and run power ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles... - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Career Opportunities: Energy Engineer – New York - EnerNOC, Inc.
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
EnerNOC has an immediate need for Energy Engineers to support our operations in New York, NY . Energy Engineers are responsible for conducting energy audits ...
www.enernoc.com/jobs/energy_engineer_ny.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
28 mins

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Another valid possibility, choose based on the context!
35 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Certo dipende dal contesto
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating engineer


Explanation:
Plumbers do the cold water and "heating engineers" the hot water in the trade in the UK (from personal experience serving plumbers and heating engineers working in a plumbers merchants many years ago) and although they don't have degrees, they certainly consider themselves a cut above a plumber.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...

termosifoni con botto!!! - NNTP.ITidraulico ed un ingegnere termico a riguardo), devo far controllare la caldai perchè ci sono delle piccole perdite el'aria si forma, ma anche ...
www.nntp.it/hobby-fai-da-te/873743-termosifoni-con-botto.ht... - 65k -


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: this is correct
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Iveta Ivanova, writeaway