KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

battente a sormonto

English translation: rebated opening leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battente a sormonto
English translation:rebated opening leaf
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

22:49 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fenestration
Italian term or phrase: battente a sormonto
part of a list of aluminium door and window components. The sentence reads:

... saranno impiegati profili complanari all’esterno con profondità del telaio fisso di 4 mm e ***battente a sormonto*** all’interno con profondità di 4 mm.

TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
overlapping leaf
Explanation:
that's a rather literal translation. In English, we rather take for granted that the opening door or window overlaps the frame (usually with a rebate), and we don't use identical terms for windows and doors as Italian does. So something like rebated opening leaf is probably the nearest you can get to anglicised terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-18 10:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative to leaf might be "light"; we talk of fixed lights and opening lights for windows and I guess the doors might be glazed too, if they're aluminium framed, so light could include these too at a pinch.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much Russell for your help and exhaustive explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overlapping leaf
Russell Jones
2Overlapping shutter
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Overlapping shutter


Explanation:
is shutter a possibility in this case? the context should guide you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlapping leaf


Explanation:
that's a rather literal translation. In English, we rather take for granted that the opening door or window overlaps the frame (usually with a rebate), and we don't use identical terms for windows and doors as Italian does. So something like rebated opening leaf is probably the nearest you can get to anglicised terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-18 10:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative to leaf might be "light"; we talk of fixed lights and opening lights for windows and I guess the doors might be glazed too, if they're aluminium framed, so light could include these too at a pinch.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thank you so much Russell for your help and exhaustive explanation!