KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

guarnizioni ***di battuta***

English translation: stop seals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizioni ***di battuta***
English translation:stop seals
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

22:58 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fenestration
Italian term or phrase: guarnizioni ***di battuta***
Le tenute agli agenti atmosferici saranno garantite da apposite guarnizioni ***di battuta*** in
elastomerico EPDM...

I can't think how to say this in English. I can't think, full stop.
Help!
Sarah Jane Webb
stop seals
Explanation:
http://www.customaudiodesigns.co.uk/seals/ecs_install.htm

For windows and doors we talk of seals rather than gaskets. Rebate seals would another option (in the UK at least "rabbet" is pre-war terminology).
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stop seals
Russell Jones
4 +1rabbet gasket
Gian


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop seals


Explanation:
http://www.customaudiodesigns.co.uk/seals/ecs_install.htm

For windows and doors we talk of seals rather than gaskets. Rebate seals would another option (in the UK at least "rabbet" is pre-war terminology).

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Russell!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: found many times for guarnizioni di battuta
29 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  simon tanner
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnizioni di battuta
rabbet gasket


Explanation:
Its top may hold back the rabbet gasket, if the outer metal section bar makes up the frame jamb, or else it may hold back the glass blocking gasket, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004/079139&WO=2004/07913... - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.wipo.int »

[PDF] PROFILI ANTINE - FRAME DOOR PROFILES - PROFILÉS POUR PORTES ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
PROFILES WITH RABBET GASKET. PAG 3•13. PROFILÉS AVEC JOINT DE BUTÉE. PAG 3•13 ...... Black gasket to use with doors profiles with rabbet ...
www.trialalluminio.com/trial_pdf/CAP03.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-01-18 14:23:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

non credo si tratti di pre-war terminology

http://www.trialalluminio.com/trial_pdf/CAP09.pdf


http://www.fullmobili.it/listino_reserved/files/Area/pdf/con...
PORTA DOOR PORTE
La struttura del telaio è piegata, saldata e verniciata con
polveri epossidiche dotata di **guarnizione per battuta** anta.
Il pannello porta è in tamburato di legno e rivestito in
nobilitato laminato ad alta resistenza con bordo perimetrale
in abs da 2mm.. Cerniera metallica con trattamento
antiruggine. Maniglia premi apri dotata di serratura.

The door frame in stamped plate bent, welded and painted
with epoxy powder is endowed with a **rabbet gasket**.
The door panel consists of hollow-core veneered with
scratch resistant laminate prestressed chipboard edged all
along the perimeter with abs 2 mm thick. Rust-proof
metal hinges. Push-open handle with lock.


http://www.installux-aluminium.com/uk/html/installux-batimen...
WEATHERPROOFING
EPDM glazing gaskets. Double peripheral rabbet gasket,double broom gasket under bottom transom.


http://www.freshpatents.com/Sealing-gasket-for-the-automobil...
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION

[0002] In general, in the automobile industry, for example, sealing gaskets are used that are secured by a portion of the gasket that forms a clamp, which clamp is fitted onto a rabbet, for example.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te per l'aiuto, Gian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs