KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

in c.a. in spessore

English translation: in reinforced concrete, incorporated into the thickness of the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in c.a. in spessore
English translation:in reinforced concrete, incorporated into the thickness of the floor
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

19:00 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
Italian term or phrase: in c.a. in spessore
Hi folks,
I'm stuck. Can't make sense of the following:

Realizzazione di nuovo solaio in laterizio, piano primo, spess. cm. 22, compresa la formazione di travi ***in c.a. in spessore***, di ancoraggio perimetrale e di apertura vano scala, rete elettrosaldata

I know c.a. is cemento armato, so we're talking about reinforced concrete beams, but what does "in spessore" mean??

TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
reinforced concrete
Explanation:
stands for 'cemento armato'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-19 19:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, replied rather hastily there, didn't see you knew what c.a. was. I think it merely means 'incorporated into the thickness' of the floor
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reinforced concrete
simon tanner
3nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced concrete


Explanation:
stands for 'cemento armato'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-19 19:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, replied rather hastily there, didn't see you knew what c.a. was. I think it merely means 'incorporated into the thickness' of the floor

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, incorporated into the floor's thickness makes sense. Thank you Simon and Silvia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Yes, Simon, here it means 'incorporated into the thickness! ;)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Silvia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
normalmente si dice:
... dello spessore di xx cm,
... di spessore xx cm,
di xxx cm di spessore

[PDF] Comune di Colle Val d’ElsaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
setti e travi in c.a. Rck 300, compreso casseforme ed. armatura con tondino Feb 44k ... spessore di cm. 12, pannello isolante in lana di vetro o ...
www.comune.colle-di-val-d-elsa.si.it/.../amministrazione/ga... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[DOC] 1¥ « % & / / 1 2 2 C:\WORD5\NORMALFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
... di impalcato realizzati con pilastri, mensole e travi in c.a. prefabbricati ... sarà realizzata con un massetto in c.a. dello spessore minimo di 15 cm., ...
www.soprip.it/public/capitolatofidenza.doc - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

A meno che qui non venga indicato lo spessore e semplicemente detto che devono essere di un "certo" spessore ovvero robuste.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463