KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soggezioni ambientali

English translation: environmental limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soggezioni ambientali
English translation:environmental limitations
Entered by: Russell Jones

15:50 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: soggezioni ambientali
l'Appaltatore dovrà valutare le incidenze delle possibili soggezioni ambientali esistenti in sito che possano incidere nelle caratteristiche dell'opera finita.
Verona
environmental limitations
Explanation:
"PARCHEGGI INTERRATI: ... in un contesto con soggezioni ambientali e vincoli logistici"
http://www.eurogeo.com/sitoStatico.asp?lingua=ITA

"UNDERGROUND CAR PARKS: ... respecting the very strict environmental and logistics limitations"
http://www.eurogeo.com/sitoStatico.asp?lingua=ENG
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2environmental limitations
Russell Jones
5environmental subordination
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental subordination


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental limitations


Explanation:
"PARCHEGGI INTERRATI: ... in un contesto con soggezioni ambientali e vincoli logistici"
http://www.eurogeo.com/sitoStatico.asp?lingua=ITA

"UNDERGROUND CAR PARKS: ... respecting the very strict environmental and logistics limitations"
http://www.eurogeo.com/sitoStatico.asp?lingua=ENG

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
5 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  James (Jim) Davis: or "constraints"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim; yes I agree