KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cantiere mobile

English translation: TEMPORARY OR MOBILE CONSTRUCTION SITE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cantiere mobile
English translation:TEMPORARY OR MOBILE CONSTRUCTION SITE
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:32 Jan 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cantiere mobile
Frase:direttiva ....., concernente le prescrizioni minime di sicurezza e di salute da attuare nei cantieri temporanei o mobili
Michele Galuppo
Italy
TEMPORARY OR MOBILE CONSTRUCTION SITE
Explanation:
1.2.16 Temporary or mobile construction sites - OSHA - European ...of 24 June 1992 on the implementation of minimum safety and health requirements at temporary or mobile construction sites (eighth individual Directive ...
www.osha.europa.eu/legislation/directives/A/1/2/16 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a safer and more efficient mobile construction siteTowards a safer and more efficient mobile construction site. Published: 21.9.2007. Thanks to wireless mobile solutions, in the future construction sites ...
akseli.tekes.fi/opencms/opencms/OhjelmaPortaali/ohjelmat/VAMOS/en/system/uutinen.html?id=3299&nav=News - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a safer and more efficient mobile construction siteTowards a safer and more efficient mobile construction site. Published: 21.9.2007. Thanks to wireless mobile solutions, in the future construction sites ...
www.akseli.tekes.fi/opencms/opencms/OhjelmaPortaali/ohjelma... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guichett - 31992L0057 -... where they are personally engaged in work activity, may, through their activities on a temporary or mobile construction site, jeopardize the safety and ...
www.eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexap... - 97k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TEMPORARY OR MOBILE CONSTRUCTION SITECristina Chaplin
3mobile roadworks
Russell Jones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TEMPORARY OR MOBILE CONSTRUCTION SITE


Explanation:
1.2.16 Temporary or mobile construction sites - OSHA - European ...of 24 June 1992 on the implementation of minimum safety and health requirements at temporary or mobile construction sites (eighth individual Directive ...
www.osha.europa.eu/legislation/directives/A/1/2/16 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a safer and more efficient mobile construction siteTowards a safer and more efficient mobile construction site. Published: 21.9.2007. Thanks to wireless mobile solutions, in the future construction sites ...
akseli.tekes.fi/opencms/opencms/OhjelmaPortaali/ohjelmat/VAMOS/en/system/uutinen.html?id=3299&nav=News - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards a safer and more efficient mobile construction siteTowards a safer and more efficient mobile construction site. Published: 21.9.2007. Thanks to wireless mobile solutions, in the future construction sites ...
www.akseli.tekes.fi/opencms/opencms/OhjelmaPortaali/ohjelma... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 11:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guichett - 31992L0057 -... where they are personally engaged in work activity, may, through their activities on a temporary or mobile construction site, jeopardize the safety and ...
www.eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexap... - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
25 mins
  -> thank you Peter!

agree  sarahca
2 hrs
  -> grazie Sarah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile roadworks


Explanation:
But only if that's the sort of cantiere this is about.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 524